Home Indiana Agriculture News 151 Farm Families Presented Hoosier Homestead Award

151 Farm Families Presented Hoosier Homestead Award

SHARE

Over 150 Hoosier farm families have been awarded the Hoosier Homestead Award in recognition of their commitment to Indiana agriculture by Lt. Governor Suzanne Crouch and Indiana State Department of Agriculture Director Bruce Kettler.

To be named a Hoosier Homestead, the farm must be kept in the same family for at least 100 consecutive years and consist of more than 20 acres or produce more than $1,000 in agricultural products per year.

“Heritage and endurance are two words that come to mind when reflecting on our great state,” Crouch said. “This award captures the essence of Indiana and the many individuals that help ensure Indiana agriculture perseveres.”

Since the program was established in 1976, more than 5,800 families have received the award.

Families were eligible for three different award distinctions. Based on the age of their farm, they received the Centennial Award for 100 years, Sesquicentennial Award for 150 years or Bicentennial Award for 200 years of ownership.

This year, three families are being recognized with the Bicentennial Award; the Paul E. Henry farm from Fayette county was established in 1819, the Kellams farm from Dubois county was established in 1819 and the Ferguson farm from Lawrence county was established in 1820.

“To keep a family farm working and in the same family for over 100 years is a tremendous feat,” Kettler said. “Agriculture has always been at the core of Indiana and of these individuals. Recognizing our longstanding Hoosier farming families is always an honor.”

Due to the current ongoing pandemic, Lt. Governor Crouch and ISDA Director Kettler were unable to host a traditional Hoosier Homestead Award Ceremony. Individual family ceremonies were held at the Statehouse today and more families are set to be recognized on August 7, all following Governor Holcomb’s ordinances, Indianapolis Mayor Joe Hogsett’s orders and the CDC guidelines.

Here are the winners by county:

Adams

  • Fuhrmann, 1843, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Lehrman, 1917, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Nicole Hockemeyer & Daughters, 1855, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award

Allen

  • Kevin L. Gibson, 1864, Sesquicentennial Award

Bartholomew    

  • Cline, 1919, Centennial Award
  • Engelau Schepman Meier, 1864, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Fiesbeck, 1919, Centennial Award
  • Harris, 1916, Centennial Award
  • Norman & Karen, Bill & Lisa Kerkhof, 1845, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Ott/Shafer, 1883, Centennial Award
  • Whipker, 1889, Centennial Award

Blackford    

  • Miles, 1913, Centennial Award

Boone

  • Jackson, 1901, Centennial Award
  • Reeves, 1913, Centennial Award
  • Park, 1919, Centennial Award

Brown

  • Zupancic, 1916, Centennial Award

Carroll    

  • Cline-Harrison, 1912, Centennial Award
  • Soyland Farm, 1854, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Wingard, 1842, Sesquicentennial Award

Cass    

  • John Hickey, 1872, Centennial Award
  • Dale and Deanna Miller, 1869, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Daniel W. Bruner, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Marquis – Swank, 1873, Centennial  Award
  • Rosanna Scott, 1837, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Webber, 1864, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Webber, 1901, Centennial Award
  • Webber, 1907, Centennial Award

Clay

  • Samuel Sparks, 1891, Centennial Award

Clinton    

  • Eldon C. Dunk, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Hunt, 1848, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Imel, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Johnson, 1900, Centennial Award
  • Cohee E. Davis, 1919, Centennial Award
  • Rogers, 1844, Sesquicentennial Award

Crawford

  • McIntosh, 1894, Centennial Award

Daviess

  • Miller-Greenwood, 1869, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Nugent, 1891, Centennial Award

Dearborn

  • L& W Gutzwiller, 1903, Centennial Award
  • Neal, 1919, Centennial Award

DeKalb

  • Getts, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Hoffelder, 1914, Centennial Award

Delaware

  • Colter, 1913, Centennial Award

Dubois

  • Goepfrich, 1854, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Himsel, 1852, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Himsel, 1855, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Kellams, 1819, Centennial,Sesquicentennial and Bicentennial Award
  • Linstrot, 1844, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Linstrot, 1844, Sesquicentennial Award

Fayette    

  • Lowell G. Manlove, 1869, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Norman Manlove, 1869, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Paul E. Henry, 1819, Bicentennial Award
  • Wayne Scholl, 1832, Sesquicentennial Award

Franklin    

  • Hirt, 1905, Centennial Award
  • Stirn, 1916, Centennial Award

Fulton

  • Masteller, 1870, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Schwenk Family Farms LLC, 1919, Centennial Award

Gibson

  • Spindler, 1868, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Tony Ford Schroeder, 1914, Centennial Award

Hancock    

  • Dunlavy, 1918, Centennial Award

Harrison

  • Beckort, 1870, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Felker, 1863, Sesquicentennial Award

Howard    

  • White – Rinehart, 1917, Centennial Award
  • White, 1899, Centennial Award

Huntington

  • Kohr, 1855, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Martz, 1855, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Martz, 1870, Sesquicentennial Award

Jackson    

  • Harry Rust, 1862, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Horstman, 1895, Centennial Award
  • Plumer, 1885, Centennial Award
  • Schafstall, 1891, Centennial Award
  • Stuckwisch, 1884, Centennial Award

Jasper

  • Stath, 1920, Centennial Award

Jefferson

  • Konkle, 1902, Centennial Award

Knox

  • Francis G. Vieck II, 1867, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Wyant, 1852, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Wyant, 1864, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Wyant, 1881, Centennial Award

Kosciusko

  • Adams, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Bishop, 1837, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Frantz, 1918, Centennial Award
  • Knoop, 1845, Sesquicentennial Award

LaGrange

  • Teeters – Notestine, 1920, Centennial Award

LaPorte

  • Deutscher, 1869, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Good, 1874, Centennial Award
  • Haack, 1869, Sesquicentennial Award

Lawrence

  • Ferguson, 1820, Bicentennial Award

Marshall

  • Evan Huff, 1883, Centennial Award
  • Kitch, 1919, Centennial Award

Martin

  • Daniel Hoffman, 1892, Centennial Award

Montgomery    

  • Chastain, 1824, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Woody, 1920, Centennial Award

Morgan    

  • Curtis, 1833, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • George Goss/Philip & Patricia Dow, 1870, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Hurt, 1909, Centennial Award

Newton

  • Hayworth – Zoborosky, 1860, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Voglund, 1919, Centennial Award

Noble

  • Gallup, 1919, Centennial Award
  • Shive – Balliet, 1864, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award

Owen

  • Kelley – Tucker, 1910, Centennial Award
  • Rebecca Jo (Stahl) Wallace, 1909, Centennial Award

Parke    

  • Charles H. Spencer, 1912, Centennial Award
  • Parke Miles & Emily Adrene Brown, 1851, Sesquicentennial Award

Perry

  • Alfred and Ruth Thomas, 1853, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award

Pike

  • Hilsmeyer, 1919, Centennial Award
  • Hilsmeyer, 1879, Centennial Award

Porter

  • Drazer, 1894, Centennial Award
  • Schultz, 1907, Centennial Award

Pulaski

  • Bruce, 1846, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Malchow, 1920, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Mitchell, 1919, Centennial Award
  • Ploss/Lanz, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Yaggie, 1912, Centennial Award

Putnam

  • Malayer/Gowin, 1919, Centennial Award

Randolph    

  • Bennett, 1835, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award
  • Conn, 1914, Centennial Award
  • Robert E. & Barbara E. Whitehead, 1826, Sesquicentennial Award

Ripley

  • Eckstein, 1903, Centennial Award
  • Gookins, 1901, Centennial Award
  • Huber – Hoff, 1858, Sesquicentennial Award
  • Peggy Ann McCoy – Ehlers, 1864, Sesquicentennial Award

Rush    

  • Byron E. Smith, 1840, Centennial Award
  • Mahan, 1914, Centennial Award

Scott 

  • Donohue, 1917, Centennial Award

Shelby    

  • Bogemann, 1870, Sesquicentennial Award
  • John – Haehl – Ellison, 1907, Centennial Award

Spencer

  • Daniel Dotson Oldham, 1893, Centennial Award
  • Louis Seifert, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Schutzius, 1900, Centennial Award
  • Vogel, 1920, Centennial Award

Steuben

  • Justus Butler, 1837, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award

St. Joseph

  • Dwight C. & Virginia M. Annis, 1920, Centennial Award

Switzerland

  • Lohide, 1902, Centennial Award

Tipton

  • David, 1905, Centennial Award
  • David, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Ratcliff – Wittkamper – Rinker, 1910, Centennial Award
  • Gasho – Crawford – Snyder, 1919, Centennial Award

Union

  • Logue, 1915, Centennial Award

Vigo

  • William Rudisell, 1850, Centennial and Sesquicentennial Award

Wabash

  • Peden, 1905, Centennial Award

Warren

  • Hurst, 1900, Centennial Award
  • Nern, 1901, Centennial Award

Warrick

  • John Jacob Roth, Jr., 1864, Sesquicentennial Award

Washington

  • William O. Martin, 1839, Sesquicentennial Award

White    

  • Jacob Booher – Philip Booher, 1873, Centennial Award
  • Mark & Kerri Lear, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Marvin, Janet, & Lisa Lear, 1918, Centennial Award
  • Rick & Julie Lear, 1920, Centennial Award
  • Turnipseed/Ploss, 1916, Centennial Award

Whitley

  • Bollinger , 1914, Centennial Award
  • Haney, 1919, Centennial Award