Home Indiana Agriculture News Families Honored at Statehouse for their Agricultural Heritage

Families Honored at Statehouse for their Agricultural Heritage

SHARE

hoosier homestead awardsIndiana Lt. Gov. Sue Ellspermann and Indiana State Department of Agriculture Director Ted McKinney presented 31 families with a Hoosier Homestead Award in recognition of their commitment to Indiana agriculture. “There’s no doubt in our minds that agriculture plays a vital role in Indiana’s economy, but we also need to be reminded of the men and women behind the industry,” Lt. Gov. Sue Ellspermann said.  “The families honored today have persevered through trial and bounty to steward the earth and produce food for our state, nation and world.”

To be named a Hoosier Homestead, farms must be owned by the same family for more than 100 consecutive years and consist of more than 20 acres or produce more than $1000 of agricultural products per year.  The Hoosier Homestead program is administered by the Indiana State Department of Agriculture. “The families celebrated here today remind us of what makes Indiana agriculture great,” Director McKinney said.  “Agriculture is not solely about producing food, fiber and fuel for a growing population.  It is also about preserving a way of life that values hard-work, integrity and community.  The Hoosier Homestead Award Program celebrates just that and ISDA is proud to oversee this awards program.”

The 31 families honored at Thursday’s ceremony join more than 5000 Hoosier Homestead farms.  Annual recognition ceremonies are held in March during National Agriculture Month at the Indiana Statehouse and in August at the Indiana State Fair.

 

 

Hoosier Homestead Recipients | March 2014

Award Name

Farm County

Homestead Date

Award

Catherine Joan and Richard Pence

Blackford

1887

Centennial

Ping

Brown

1857

Sesquicentennial

Chittick

Carroll

1871

Centennial

John F. Thackery

Decatur

1886

Centennial

Williams

Decatur

1912

Centennial

Rothert

Dubois

1907

Centennial

Mishler

Elkhart

1913

Centennial

Caldwell

Fayette

1813

Bicentennial

Ackerman-Eckert-McKnight

Floyd

1846

Sesquicentennial

Grimes/Vollmer

Fountain

1913

Centennial

Denney

Hancock

1862

Sesquicentennial

Windell

Harrison

1840

Sesquicentennial

Huff

Henry

1869

Centennial

Kruse

Jackson

1913

Centennial

Tape Family Farm

Jackson

1863

Sesquicentennial

Phillips

Jefferson

1889

Centennial

Scherschel

Lawrence

1903

Centennial

Larrison

Miami

1869

Centennial

Larrison

Miami

1863

Sesquicentennial

Arthur L. Troyer

Noble

1910

Centennial

Arvin and Anna Droege

Posey

1850

Sesquicentennial

Pfister/Scarafia

Posey

1854

Sesquicentennial

Hicks

Ripley

1901

Centennial

Dorrel

Ripley

1834

Sesquicentennial

Miller

Rush

1834

Sesquicentennial

Kuntz

Shelby

1912

Centennial

Boehm

Spencer

1882

Centennial

Schaaf

Spencer

1859

Sesquicentennial

Waninger

Spencer

1852

Sesquicentennial

Smith

Steuben

1913

Centennial

Mathew

White

1913

Centennial



Indiana Farm Expo