Home Indiana Agriculture News Seven 4-H Champions Chosen

Seven 4-H Champions Chosen

SHARE

Chamption drive 2014The Indiana State Fair named seven 4-H livestock exhibitors champion at tonight’s Grand Champion 4-H Drive in the Fairgrounds Coliseum.  The best of the best came together from different breeds, classes and weights to be in the running for champion.  Animals were judged in the following categories: breeding gilts, market barrows, market lambs, meat goat wethers, breeding heifers, beef steers and dairy steer.

Jaxon Parmley, 13, of Putnam County.
Jaxon Parmley, 13, of Putnam County.

Hardworking 4-H members from all over the state were represented on the Coliseum floor.  The first champion to be named was Jaxon Parmley, 13, of Putnam County.  He claimed the title of Grand Champion Breeding Gilt with his seven month old Duroc. “I was really excited to make it to the Grand Drive,” Parmley said.  “I was so anxious and nervous to be out there, but it was a lot of fun.” This wasn’t Parmley’s first appearance at the Grand Drive.  The five-year 4-H member participated in the competition last year with this Champion Duroc Gilt.

Here’s a complete listing of the exhibitors named Grand Champion with their animals:

  • Grand Champion Breeding Gilt: Jaxon Parmley, Putnam County
  • Grand Champion Breeding Heifer: Becca Chamberlin, Randolph County
  • Grand Champion Market Lamb: Alex Raute, Hamilton County
  • Grand Champion Dairy Steer: Jarred Templin, Kosciusko County
  • Grand Champion Beef Steer: Cole Wilcox, Lawrence County
  • Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether: Elizabeth Michel, Wabash County
  • Grand Champion Market Barrow: Abby Taylor, Wells County

Second place awards were given to:

  • Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt: Tyler Schuerman, Jackson County
  • Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Heifer: Aubrun Harvey, Henry County
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Eryn Schinbeckler, Whitley County
  • Reserve Grand Champion Beef Steer: Nathan Hayden, Jackson County
  • Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether: Sydney Mitchell, Boone County
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow: Luke Wechter, Noble County

The 4-Hers with the top six market lambs, market barrows, beef steers, top two meat goat wethers, and the champion dairy steer will be recognized and rewarded for their hard work again on Saturday, Aug. 9 at the Indiana State Fair Celebration of Champions in the Coliseum.  The event begins at 1p.m.