Home Indiana Agriculture News Voting Open for Indiana Soybean Farmers to Elect ISA Board Directors

Voting Open for Indiana Soybean Farmers to Elect ISA Board Directors

SHARE

The deadline for Indiana soybean farmers to cast their votes in the Indiana Soybean Alliance’s (ISA) annual election of its Board of Directors is Thursday, July 31.  With contested races in the northeast, northwest, and southeast regions, farmers will elect six new directors to ISA’s 24-member board.  The board is responsible for investing Indiana soybean checkoff funds in programs to increase the viability of Indiana soybean farmers. Currently, ISA has seven major areas of focus, including grain marketing, livestock, aquaculture, production research, biofuels, environmental programs, and new uses for soybeans. “It is great to see so many farmers interested in serving on the ISA board to help direct programs focused on improving the viability of all Indiana soybean farmers,” said Kevin Wilson, ISA governance committee chairman and a Cass County farmer. “If you live in one of the districts with a contested race, I encourage you to vote when the ballot arrives in your mailbox so that you have a say in who represents your interests on the state checkoff board.”

ISA has contested races in three of its four districts this year.  Ballots have been distributed to Indiana soybean farmers in Districts 1, 2 and 4 by mail, and ballots are due back to the ISA office by July 31. 

The candidates from District 1 are Kerry Goshert from Mentone in Kosciusko County, Adam Renbarger from Wabash in Wabash County, Kyle Tom from Warsaw in Kosciusko County, and Joe Tuholski from Mill Creek in LaPorte County.

District 1 counties include: Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Elkhart, Fulton, Howard, Jasper, Kosciusko, LaPorte, Lake, Marshall, Miami, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke, Tipton, Wabash and White.

The candidates from District 2 are John Emmert from Ligonier in Noble County, David Lowe from Dunkirk in Jay County, and Jerry Osterholt from Roanoke in Huntington County.

District 2 includes the following counties: Adams, Allen, Blackford, DeKalb, Delaware, Grant, Henry, Huntington, Jay, LaGrange, Madison, Noble, Randolph, Steuben, Wayne, Wells and Whitley.

The candidates from District 4 are Roger Bommer from Brookville in Franklin County, Jim Douglas from Flat Rock in Shelby County, William Duckworth from Paragon in Morgan County, Carl Kissell from Shelbyville in Shelby County, and Anngie Steinbarger from Edinburgh in Shelby County.

District 4 counties include: Bartholomew, Boone, Brown, Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Decatur, Fayette, Floyd, Franklin, Hamilton, Hancock, Harrison, Hendricks, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Johnson, Lawrence, Marion, Monroe, Morgan, Ohio, Orange, Perry, Ripley, Rush, Scott, Shelby, Switzerland, Union and Washington.

Farmers who vote in the election of directors to the ISA Board must have grown a soybean crop within the past two years, must vote in the county they reside, and may vote once per farm entity. Farmers in these three districts who have not received a ballot can request one by calling 317-644-2791.

Those farmers elected in July will begin serving on the ISA board of directors in December 2014 and will serve a three-year term.

There is no formal election process for District 3 because of uncontested races. However, the districts did have candidates who will serve on the ISA Board of Directors.

The directors from District 3 are Shelley McDaniel from Boonville in Spencer County and Joe Steinkamp from Evansville in Vanderburgh County.

District 3 includes Clay, Daviess, Dubois, Fountain, Gibson, Greene, Knox, Martin, Montgomery, Owen, Parke, Pike, Posey, Putnam, Spencer, Sullivan, Tippecanoe, Vanderburgh, Vermillion, Vigo, Warren and Warrick counties.

For more information, visit www.indianasoybean.com/elections or call Hannah Brescher, ISA Education Director, at 317-644-2791.